OK
 
 
Home
 
PRODUCTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIBERS & CABLES
FIBERS & CABLES
- Special Fibers
- Telecom / Data Fibers
- Cables
 
 
COMPONENTS
COMPONENTS
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Couplers / Dividers
- WDM
- Connectors
- Tools
 
 
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
- Medical Probes
- Power
- Aerospace Patchcords
- Special Patchcords
 
 
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
- Spectroscopy
- ROV / UGV Spools
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Others
 
 
FILTERS & AR
FILTERS & AR
- Metalization
- Filters & AR Coatings
 
 
Multi HV/UHV
 
Home / Products / COMPONENTS / Hermetic Feedthroughs / HV/UHV Product Range/ Multi HV/UHV
 
 
Description

SEDI•ATI Optical Fiber Feedthroughs are designed for high & ultrahigh vacuum applications and feature extremely low outgassing rates and helium leak rates.
Multi HV/UHV Hermetic Feedthroughs can be compared to a standard coupling part between two connectors on a KF or CF Flange.
They are built with an internal fiber rod identical to the fiber used upstream and downstream for perfect matching of the optical characteristics of the line.
   
 
 

Specifications

VERSIONS
• FC/PC : 1, 2, 3, or 4 welded feedthroughs on KF DN40 or CF DN40 flange.
• SMA : 1, 2, 3 or 4 welded feedthroughs on KF DN40 or CF DN40 flange.
• Mixed : FC/PC & SMA version on the same flange.
• Custom : contact us with your specific application and requirements.

FIBERS
• FC/PC version : Singlemode, GI50/125, GI62,5/125, LCH50/125, LCH105/125
• SMA version : 200μm to 1000μm core fiber , Low OH, High OH, solarization resistant

FLANGE
• Standard : KF DN40 or CF DN40 .
• Custom : KF, ISO-K or CF with different sizes

COMMON SPEC.
Material : Stainless steel 304L
• Temperature : -55°C / +125°C
• Bakeout temperature : up to 180°C
• Hermeticity : 10-8 mbar.l/s

FC/PC Version :
• Insertion Loss : < 1 dB max. @ 1550nm; 0,3 dB typ. (fiber SMF28e @ 1550nm)

SMA Version :
• Insertion Loss : < 3 dB max. @ 850nm; 2dB typ. (fiber 600μm @ 850nm)


 
 
 

References

FC/PC Version :
• KTRAV-KF40-N° of feedthroughs FC-fiber
• KTRAV-CF40-N° of feedthroughs FC-fiber

SMA Version :
• KTRAV-KF40-N° of feedthroughs SMA-fiber
• KTRAV-CF40-N° of feedthroughs SMA-fiber

Mixed Version :
• KTRAV-KF40-Customer Name-Drawing N°
• KTRAV-CF40-Customer Name-Drawing N°

Example : KF40  with 4xFC GI50/125 fiber = KTRAV-KF40-4FC-GI50
 
 
 
 

DATASHEET

 
Hermetic Feedthroughs Multi HV/UHV
 
 
Home / Products / COMPONENTS / Hermetic Feedthroughs / HV/UHV Product Range/ Multi HV/UHV
 
 
OUR DETAILS
8 Rue Jean Mermoz, Z.A Saint-Guénault
91080 Courcouronnes - FRANCE
+33 1 69 36 64 32

CATALOG
The new catalog is available.
Make your request.

CONTACT
Request informations or questions?
Fill out our contact form.

  © 2013 SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques  
GLOSSARY  |   SITE MAP  |   DISTRIBUTORS  |   CUSTOMER SATISFACTION FORM  |  
Administration
  OK